?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 April 2010 @ 10:57 pm
[Fanfiction] - Kaien Shiba/Byakuya Kuchiki - Fragments  
I like this drabble thing. I really do. This is, I know, a pairing of epic improbability. However, I happen to be utterly charmed by the concept (unlikely as a relationship between these two is). Therefore this was born.

Title: Fragments
Fandom: Bleach
Rating: PG
Pairing: Kaien Shiba/Byakuya Kuchiki
Wordcount: 297
Warnings: Spoilers in regards to who Kaien is, and his history with Rukia.
Disclaimer: Oh, if they were only mine...
Notes: Written for the queersouls100 prompt 001 'Blue'

Summary: They could not have been more different, yet that did not mean they could not understand one another.



Byakuya is drinking tea when he is informed that Kaien Shiba is dead. Rukia tells him, her voice shaking, her back ramrod straight. He nods, and asks whether she is hurt. She tells him she isn’t, walks away, and he knows she’s been crying ever since.

It’s been five hours and his tea has gone cold.

There are official things to be done. He presumes there will be a ceremony to honour their fallen comrade. He should go and speak to Jyuushiro about Rukia. He should draft official condolences to Kaien’s family. He should…

He’s sure there are things he should be doing.

But he can’t remember them. Because he lost Hisana slowly, in increments. He had time to mourn. He had time to compose himself. He had time to make himself cruel and distant. Kaien has been ripped crudely from his world. Without ceremony, without preparation. Kaien has died in the same infuriatingly meaningless way he lived, has flung everything away for love and for loyalty and for The Heart.

Kaien is gone.

Gone.

‘Yeah, I screwed that one up a bit, didn’t I?’ says a familiar voice in his head. He sees a snatch of mussed dark hair, half a rueful smile.

‘Yes,’ Byakuya replies softly.

‘I’m sorry it was Rukia.’

‘I know.’

‘Pretty stupid of me, wasn’t it?’

‘Yes.’

‘Look after Rukia. Not just because Hisana asked you too. Because she’s beautiful and strong and fierce, and she’ll go far.’

‘I know.’

‘Don’t be obnoxious. Just...‘

The Kaien in his head dissolves, fragments into swirling black blossoms and echoes of laughter.
There is a muted crunch as the tea cup he is holding crumples in his grip.

He picks the blue shards of porcelain out of the palm of his hand without feeling anything.

*

Sooo...thoughts? I really want to write more of these two. I really do. I love the idea, and I think it would be interesting to explore them as a couple. Of course, it's not particularly plausible. However, since when have I ever baulked at lack of plausibility? It's hardly fun if it's easy to justify hot sex between two characters.
 
 
Cranky?: pensivepensive
 
 
drabbleandfluff: Byakuya gorgeousdrabbleandfluff on April 7th, 2010 08:12 am (UTC)
Oh absolutely go on with these two! I love the idea of this pairing too, and its mostly- entirely-sorta- ABSOLUTELY-plausible! :)
I don't remember how many years Kaien was married, prior to Rukia entering the Thirteenth (couldn't have been that long?)... but Kaien has been there (in the 13th) quite a long time, as we see him as a fukutaicho with Ukitake in TBTP. So... in the space between Byakuya getting out of the academy and marrying Hisana... there is space for Kaien!! :D
A friend and i were discussing this in just the last few weeks-- that Kaien would be perfect as Byakuya's first boy-crush!! GO FOR IT! :D
ms_legerdemain: byakuya kuchikims_legerdemain on April 7th, 2010 02:53 pm (UTC)
*steals your idea* OMG, I LOVE it. I love young, feisty, precocious Byakuya so I'm loving the idea of him crushing on Kaien. May I steal that idea and use it for my own devious purposes?

I really need to brush up on my Byakuya backstory though...it says in TBTP that he's a seated officer straight out of the academy...do we know which division he served in? This may be a really, really stupid question, in which case forgive me - I need to do a lot of rereading as I think I went through twenty volumes in under 2 days so the details are a bit hazy.

Yes, these are my thoughts exactly. Plenty of time when they were not married men. I wish there was more Kaien in canon. I really do. He is scrummy.

*looks at Byakuya* Oh baby, you have no idea what I'm going to do to you...*evil glee*
drabbleandfluff: Blu-Byadrabbleandfluff on April 8th, 2010 07:44 am (UTC)
Oh yes! I don't think I'm even close to writing anything for this pairing, so I'd love to see what you come up with! ^_^
OMG! UST up the yin-yang with these two... *drools*

Although I've never seen the citation myself, I've heard from different friends on LJ that Ukitake was Byakuya's senpai (hence his attachment to the 13th! *and Kaien*). Whether that is canon or fanon though, I do not know. I'm pretty sure it wasn't stated in the manga, but perhaps in another data book on the series? (I've never read SOULs, but it's supposed to be canon data from Kubo).

SCRUMMY. I love this! :)
YAY! *claps hands in glee* Can't wait! :D
ms_legerdemain: shuuheims_legerdemain on April 12th, 2010 12:40 pm (UTC)
Tehe, Kensei/Shuuhei has sort of eaten my brain for now, but I suspect I'll get back to these two soon. I won't be able to ignore them for long.

Yeah, I had heard that too, I was wondering whether it was canon or fanon. *reaches for SOULS* I can't find anything in SOULS about it...I'm wondering whether it's just an assumption based on their relative ages, plus the scene where Ukitake stops Byakuya from killing Ganju...Idk. *ponders* I like the idea though.

I may also ship Ukitake/Byakuya just a little bit...once Byakuya is all grown up, of course.

Thankyou! xD
Jazz: Bleach: Byakuya/Renjikitchensink13 on April 8th, 2010 06:42 am (UTC)
Oh, wow, I love this pairing. I also love this drabble. ♥ Byakuya is very IC and yet endearing.

I kind of want to see Byakuya's POV at seeing Ichigo's appearance for the first time.

*uses Byakuya icon with wrong pairing*
ms_legerdemain: byakuya kuchikims_legerdemain on April 12th, 2010 12:43 pm (UTC)
That icon there could never be wrong. :p Besides I'm sure Kaien would be pleased to see his lover moving on and being happy.

I am quite tempted to write that fic, you know. I really am.

Glad you liked it! ♥ This pairing needs more love.
Jazz: Bleach: Grimmjowkitchensink13 on April 19th, 2010 01:35 am (UTC)
O_O write it, write it, write it /pressures
rii_no_ame: perfectionrii_no_ame on April 12th, 2010 12:41 pm (UTC)
How in the blue hell did I miss this? Thank you for showing me. My mighty eyes do not see all and know all, apparently. >>;

*flails with love and wonderment*

This. This is how I picture how they relate in my head and you got it down perfectly and YES. ♥ Their interaction is so carefully tuned here, and the "dialogue" Byakuya shares with Kaien is pitch-perfect: so Kaien and yet so...melancholy.

...reading this made me fall in love with the idea of them a little more than I have already. *happy sigh*

ms_legerdemain: byakuya kuchikims_legerdemain on April 12th, 2010 12:46 pm (UTC)
My pleasure. I am always pro shameless self promotion. :p

Thankyou. ♥ This came to me really, really randomly and I flailed a lot about posting it because I wasn't sure how it worked. I was just struck by the image of Byakuya sitting alone, unable to comfort Rukia, and unable to show how much he himself was hurting. Byakuya kills me a bit with how deeply he cares, yet how little he can show it. *sighs*

It also sort of makes me want to write fic about the relationship between Kaien, Ukitake and Byakuya...I wish there was more canon about them, damnit!

*prods* Which is why you should write them. Because you'd do a marvellous job,
shirukukageshirukukage on July 12th, 2010 03:21 pm (UTC)
Just read this one it was very touching. I agree that more information should be available about Kaien, and I'd like to see you do more between them. I'd also love if it went from just Kaien/Byakuya to also add in and expand to Ichigo/Byakuya. I truly hope you'll pursue this idea someday (please, please, I begging you *as tears fall down*) sorry I'm composed now. Your such a good writer thank you for sharing your talent with use and allowing us into your vivid world.